LifeLine Truckers
TWITTERFACEBOOK Member Login

Send this web page to a friend.
Privacy Policy
LIFELINE TRUCKERS LOGISTIC SERVICES INC.
The protection of the private information of our members is important to us. Here at LifeLine Auto Club, its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "LifeLine", "us" or "we") we are committed to maintaining the privacy, security and accuracy of the personal information they collect, use and disclose in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is a statement of the principles and guidelines LifeLine is committed to following concerning the protection of personal information of our individual members and other individuals ("you") (with the exception of our employees, agents and other personnel, whose personal information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with our Personnel Privacy Policy).

LifeLine’s Auto Club is a division of LifeLine Truckers Logistic Services Inc. and a trade name of that corporation. In these Terms of Use and elsewhere in this website the name “LifeLine’s Auto Club” and/or “The LifeLine Auto Club” and/or “LifeLine” are equivalent terms and any one or more of these names refers to LifeLine Truckers Logistic Services Inc., without any distinction in interpreting or construing the language of this website and/or any publications that refer to this website, though incorporation by reference.
 
 
GENERAL CONSENT
BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO LIFELINE AUTO CLUB, ITS REPRESENTATIVE EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, ANY PREFERENCES YOU HAVE MADE KNOWN TO US, FROM TIME TO TIME, OR AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY THE OPERATION OF LAW.  Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting our privacy officer. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide, you or continue to provide you, with certain services or information that may be of value to you. LifeLine Truckers reserves the right to terminate the membership of any member who, in the opinion of the Corporation or its management, has made unreasonable demands respecting their privacy rights.

 

  1. Who are we?
  2. What personal information do we collect?
  3. Why do we collect your personal information?
  4. To whom do we disclose your personal information?
  5. Control of your personal information
  6. Where is your personal information stored?
  7. How can you access your personal information?
  8. How do we protect your personal information?
  9. Privacy and our Websites
  10. LifeLine’s Preferred suppliers
  11. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  12. Contact Us
  13. Resolution of Complaints
  14. Fair Information Practices
  15. Changes in Personal Information
  16. Safeguards
  17. Access to Information

 

SUMMARY OF LIFELINE’S PRIVACY POLICY
 
1.                  Who are we?
LifeLine Truckers Logistic Services Inc. is incorporated under the Canada Business Corporations Act and operates from the province of Ontario. We are a membership based organization, or association, that provides core benefits, such as discounts on diesel fuel, tires and motor vehicles by extending preferred pricing arrangements, to our members. The LifeLine Auto Club offers its services, to prospective members, throughout its website and direct sales.
This Privacy Policy applies to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information regarding our members including on our website, in our online newsletters and bulletins, as well as, to any preferred suppliers that are offering LifeLine Auto Clubs’ members, enhanced benefits.

2.                  What personal information do we collect?
Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about "an identifiable individual" or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we will be collecting from all prospective members includes: their name, mailing address(es), contact numbers and e-mail address(es). This information is necessary for the proper administer of LifeLine’s membership database and the Corporation to deliver to our members their LifeLine discount cards. Prospective members are required to provide this basic information as a contractual term of membership.
LifeLine will also required of its prospective members and renewing members that they provide demographic and other information for statistical purposes, but such information will be collected and used by LifeLine only internally.
From time to time, LifeLine will offer its members who decide to opt-in, additional discounts or special offers, in return for giving LifeLine permission to forward such offers from its preferred suppliers. Those members who do not opt-in, will continue to receive all of LifeLine’s core benefits, but they will not receive the extra benefits.
LifeLine will not be selling its member lists to third parties, but it may in its sole discretion, send information or bulletins to those of its members who have elected to opt-in, as indicated above.
In order to better serve our members, LifeLine may from time to time, ask for additional information or to conduct surveys. If such information is collected it will not be collated or published in such a manner that would permit any outsider, or member of the public, to identify any particular member or to disclose such an individual member’s experiences, driving areas, habits and other information.

3.                  We collect your personal information for the purposes listed below:
(a) To deliver membership cards and core benefits
If you are a member of LifeLine, we use your name, mailing and email addresses to order and direct delivery to you, of your membership card. During this process the card manufacturer will have enough information concerning you to deliver the membership card, in accordance with your instructions.
(b) To deliver services or information you requested
If you order a product, services or information from a LifeLine preferred supplier that preferred supplier will have enough information about you, to process your request and follow upon with you about your transaction. In such an event, the members’ information will be dealt with in accordance with that preferred supplier’s own Privacy Policies, not necessarily those of LifeLine.
If LifeLine has a contest on one of its websites and you enter that contest, you are presumed to have given LifeLine permission to use your personal information to run the contest, either on our own behalf or on behalf of our participating preferred suppliers.
(c) To process membership payments
During the sign-up process LifeLine uses an e-Commerce service linked to its website to process credit card and other fiscal information provided by prospective and renewing members. Applicants paying for their membership leave LifeLine’s website to link with the secure portal of the e-Commerce provider that will collect and process their payment information. LifeLine does not, and will not, collect such fiscal information from its members as long as it continues to out-source it payments to a third party.
(d) To send you information
From time to time we may send you further information about new or better core benefits, issues of industry, public or general interest.
For those members who have opted-in respecting the enhanced benefits offered by LifeLine’s preferred suppliers, you will receive notification of such offers and other news applicable to those additional benefits.
(e) Other purposes
In addition to the purposes listed above, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • to detect and protect LifeLine, its preferred suppliers and/or any third party against error, fraud, theft and other illegal activity;
  • to ensure audit compliance with LifeLine’s policies and contractual obligations;
  • to understand a member’s needs and preferences, by contacting or communicating with them, to conduct surveys or evaluations;
  • to obtain audited statements regarding numbers of members;
  • to engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, to give or obtain secured interests or any financing involving LifeLine, if subsidiaries or affiliates;
  • to comply with federal and provincial legislation or regulations; and
  • for any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.

4
.                  To whom do we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties in the following circumstances:
(a) Disclosure to Service Providers
We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including the manufacturers of membership cards, label printers, invoice printers, fulfillment contractors, auditors, our software developers (including website developers, our ISP and website hosts), database programmers, database processors, document management and office services. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to an organization or individual retained by LifeLine to evaluate your creditworthiness or to collect debts outstanding on an account or to our auditors. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose, by agreement with us.
(b) Disclosure to Affiliates and Business Units
We may disclose your personal information to any of the companies and business units that form part of the LifeLine group (i.e. its subsidiaries and affiliates) in order to serve you better and to provide you with information about other products and services.
(c) Disclosure in Business Transfers
LifeLine may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of its business. As part of that sale or transfer, LifeLine may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
(d) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure
LifeLine may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where LifeLine has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to LifeLine's legal counsel.

5.                  Control of your personal information
At LifeLine, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. In particular:
  • As indicated above, in order to obtain the enhanced benefits packages offered by our preferred suppliers, members will have to "opt-in", in which event that member will receive more emails from LifeLine.
  • You may have the right to "opt out" of some or all of the identified purposes, uses and disclosures listed in sections 3 and 4 above, which are not required by LifeLine to deliver its core benefits.
  • You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the product, service or information you requested.
  • LifeLine’s email communications will always include an identification of the sender and an "Unsubscribe" option.
  • As mentioned above, we may not be able to provide you with our services if you withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information.
6.                  Where is your personal information stored?
Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by LifeLine’s service providers, as well as, at our offices. For access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section below.

7.                  How can you access your personal information?
Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, LifeLine will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to our Privacy Officer, using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section below.

8.                  How do we protect your personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary.
Only authorized IT technicians, management employees and service providers have access to your personal membership information. Your financial information is not accessible to LifeLine, or its personnel; as only the e-Commerce merchant banking provider has such information. Where information is sent to a third party for processing, we make sure, through our contracts with them, that all your information is kept secure. We keep your information for the time we are providing you with a product or service and for a reasonable time thereafter in the event that you wish to resume service.
We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall, with password and biometric protection systems. We do not collect personal information from bulletin boards or forums. However, we cannot guarantee that personal information voluntarily disclosed on bulletin boards will not be collected and used by others, which may result in unsolicited messages to you from other parties not affiliated with LifeLine.

9.                  Privacy and our websites
LifeLine collects personal information through its various websites, most notably in its membership application forms. In this section, we provide you with additional information regarding such collection.
Cookies – When an individual visitor accesses the LifeLine websites, we may use a browser feature called a "cookie" to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the websites from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our websites, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies the visitor's browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our websites are visited. Unless a visitor specifically informs us (e.g. by enrolling for our services or sending us correspondence from the websites), we will not know who the individual visitors are. In addition to the identified purposes described in our Privacy Policy, we may use this website information and share it with other organizations with which we have a commercial relationship to measure the use of our websites and to improve the functionality and content of the websites. Visitors can reset their browsers either to notify them when they have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. However, if a visitor refuses to accept cookies, he or she may not be able to use some of the features available on our websites.
Online Communications– In order to provide our website visitors with a services or information, visitors may voluntarily submit personal information to us for purposes such as asking a question, obtaining information, subscribing to, reviewing or downloading a publication, participating in contests and surveys. If you are known to LifeLine as a registered user of an online service, we may combine and store personal information about your use of our websites and the online information you have provided with certain other online and offline information we may have collected.
E-Mail Communications – As an integral part of LifeLine’s services to its members, we will be sending out regular newsletters or bulletins to the registered email address of a member. As indicated above, in addition to the communiqués sent to all LifeLine members, those members who have opted-in, will be receiving notification of their enhanced benefits, offered by our preferred suppliers.
Occasionally, we may send marketing or promotional e-mail communications to you with information that may be useful, including information about the products and services of LifeLine’s other divisions, affiliates and a few third party preferred suppliers, with whom we have a relationship. We will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform us of preferences if recipients decide they do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional e-mails from LifeLine.
Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.
Preferred Suppliers– If you submit some of your personal information on any LifeLine website to request information from a third party (such as a preferred supplier), we are not responsible for any use of your personal information by such third party. Hence, we suggest that you first learn more about such third party's privacy policies prior to submitting your personal information by visiting its website or contacting it by postal mail, email, fax or telephone.
Opinion Polls– Opinion polls on our websites are anonymous. We do not correlate votes submitted via such polls with names or individual email addresses, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection.
Bulletin Boards– Some of LifeLine's websites may offer bulletin boards. Only individuals 18 years of age or older may participate in our bulletin boards. The voluntary disclosure of personal information on a bulletin board is not governed by this Privacy Policy. Any communications which are part of discussion boards are public and not private and you provide such information at your own risk. Although it is prohibited to use our forums as a source of email addresses for sending unfounded or unsolicited messages or spamming, others may still capture your email address and send you email messages if you post your email address and we cannot control such actions by others. We advise you to remain prudent and attentive at all times when you are on line on the Internet.
Searches– For your convenience, search functions are sometimes provided on our websites. We keep logs of the words searched to learn more about what kind of information our visitors are seeking, and thus improve our services.
Hyperlinks – For your convenience, LifeLine's websites sometimes contain hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave LifeLine's websites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than LifeLine. LifeLine cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites.
Drivers Only – We believe that none of LifeLine's websites appeal to those who are too young to drive. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children or youths under the age of 18, except as permitted by law.
Individuals Under 18 – No personal information should be submitted or posted on our websites by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent's or guardian's permission. We may request name, address, phone number, email address and date of birth participating in a contest to ensure compliance with this policy. No information is knowingly collected by LifeLine from its online guests under 18 years of age and if it is inadvertently collected it will not knowingly be used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever by LifeLine. We do not knowingly provide any personal information collected through any LifeLine website from individuals under 18 years old, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever.

10.                  Preferred Suppliers
LifeLine will have, from time to time, preferred suppliers who offer its members added benefits or services. Any link from LifeLine’s website to such a sponsor, or third party provider’s website will be governed by the Privacy Policy of that site and not this Policy. Please read the Privacy Policy of any site that you visit, linked to LifeLine’s website: www.LifeLineLogistics.ca.

11.                  Changes to the Privacy Policy
LifeLine reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such change on our websites and make such revised policy and change available upon request to LifeLine’s Privacy Officer. However, LifeLine will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable Privacy Laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose an individual's personal information for purposes other than those to which consent is obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

12.                  Contact Us
If you wish to contact LifeLine’s Privacy Officer to make an inquiry, challenge or request please use the following address:
LifeLine Truckers Logistic Services Inc.
Privacy Officer
762 Upper James St., Suite 180
HAMILTON, Ontario, L9C 3A2
Email: privacy[at]LifeLineAutoClub.com
Fax: (888) 607-5917

13.                  Resolution of Complaints
If a member makes a complaint or challenge to LifeLine’s Privacy Officer that cannot be resolved to the satisfaction of the member, then LifeLine’s management reserves the right to terminate that membership by refunding the prorated amount of the individual complainant or challenger’s membership fee, for each quarter, or part, of the annual membership not yet used.

15.                  Changes in Personal Information
LifeLine will endeavour to ensure that your personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. LifeLine will update personal information as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification from the subject individual. LifeLine will not routinely update personal information, unless such process is necessary to fulfill the identified purposes. If ever your contact and/or other personal information changes then please feel free to contact us, so that we can update our records.

16.                  Safeguards
LifeLine will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Your personal information is only made available to our employees and service providers who have a "need to know" in order to offer you our services to you as a member.

17.                  Access to Information
Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, LifeLine will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. If access is denied, LifeLine will notify you in writing, give reasons for the denial, and inform you of the recourses open to you. If access is granted, LifeLine will give you a reasonable opportunity to review your personal information. You will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.


LifeLine Auto Club - A Division of LifeLine Truckers Logistic Services Inc.
762 Upper James Street, Suite 180, Hamilton, ON L9C 3A2 - 800.643.0722
Privacy and Legal Policy | Promotional Contest Rules
Website Terms of Use | Membership Terms of Use
© 2010 LifeLine Truckers Logistic Services Inc. All rights reserved.

design and hosting by Creative Solutions Canada, Toronto Canada ~ Website Technical Support